News Flash Home
The original item was published from 7/18/2023 4:30:23 PM to 7/27/2023 2:20:29 PM.

News Flash

Township News & Announcements

Posted on: July 9, 2023

[ARCHIVED] STORM DAMAGE UPDATES AND NEWS

STORM_IMAGE

UPDATE 7/17/2023, 2:12 PM - 

AS OF FRIDAY, JULY 14, THE BOIL WATER ADVISORY UPDATE HAS BEEN LIFTED

UPDATE 7/14/2023, 10:41 AM –

  • Red Cross Flood Kits Available today, Friday, July 14th until 12PM – The Red Cross disaster relief van will be handing out flood clean up kits at the Rail Trail parking lot on Mt. Laurel Avenue. Kits can be picked up until 12PM.

  • BOIL WATER ADVISORY UPDATEAn update from the Water Authority - Currently the leak has been isolated and pressures have been restored to most customers. The boil water advisory will remain in effect until at least Friday, July 14th. At that time water sample results from the laboratory will be reviewed for safety. Updates will be posted when the boil advisory has been lifted.
     
    BOIL WATER ADVISORY UPDATE – Water disinfection has been changed for the Hyde Park area of Muhlenberg Township due to the Reading Area Water Authority connection. The disinfection has changed from Chlorine to Chloramine. The water is still safe to use just boil water for consumption. Hyde Parks residents may notice a different smell in the water from what they normally experience. Again, the water is safe to use, just be advised that any water for consumption must be boiled. 
  • POTABLE WATER STATION FOR THE PUBLIC – A potable water station has been set up at Stoudts Ferry Bridge Playground (804 Tuckerton Rd, Reading, PA 19605) for the public. It will be staffed by the Reading Area Water Authority employees and will be available until 8PM this evening (7/11/23). They will be returning on 7/12/23 at 8AM.
     
  • WATER OUTAGES/PRESSURE ISSUES – FROM THE MUHLENBERG WATER AUTHORITY - BOIL WATER ADVISORY FOR ALL PROPERTIES IN THE TOWNSHIP- The water main break in the vicinity of Reading Crest Blvd that is impacting the water service in the general Riverview Park area has been isolated and the leak stopped. It is believed debris from Sunday’s rain event exposed and impacted the main causing the damage. The service however has not yet been returned to normal. The close proximity of the line to the creek requires the DEP to approve the work before proceeding. We are awaiting DEP determination so the repair work may be started.
     
     The isolation of this section continues to cause flow issue in the distribution system. At this time we are inserting additional valving to redirect flow and hopefully return pressure to a more reasonable level for most residents in this area. The valve insertion work is expected to take until Wednesday afternoon.
     
     We also have the main distribution (transmission) lines being inspected for additional leaks. We have not been advised or have found additional system leaks from Sunday’s rain event, but the refill rate of the system has been slower than anticipated. If anyone in the public observes indications of unusual or high quantity of water runoff in any area, we encourage you to contact the authority with the location so it can be investigated.
  • TRASH & STORM DEBRIS – We are asking residents that have significant trash and damaged items from the storm to place them at the edge of their property / curbside for trash pickup. Storm debris like branches, limbs, etc. can be placed at the edge of your property for pickup as well – Please note: keep your trash pile separate from your storm debris pile. 
      
  • FLOOD CLEAN UP KITS – The Township and Muhlenberg Twp Fire & Rescue have a limited amount of flood clean up kits that have been provided by the Salvation Army. Stop by the Muhlenberg Township Municipal Building at 210 George Street or the MTFR fire station at 4963 Kutztown Road during normal business hours to pick up your kit.

 

UPDATE - 7/10/23, 3:21 PM - The Salvation Army has a limited number of Flood Cleanup Kits available to those affected by the recent storm. If you would like one, please visit the Muhlenberg Township Fire & Rescue station at 4963 Kutztown Road, Temple PA 19560 during normal business hours.

UPDATE 7/10/23, 12:49 PM – The water main break has been isolated and is being repaired. Water pressure throughout the west side of the Township will slowly but steadily rise over the course of the afternoon. We appreciate your patience as the Water Authority continues to rectify the situation.

 UPDATE 7/10/23, 10:50 am - The Water main break has been located along Reading Crest avenue near the creek. The Water Authority is in the process of isolating valves so they can repair the line as quickly as possible. As updates are provided to the Township we will be posting them on the website.

Dumpsters have been setup at Temple Playground and the former pool property on Darby Avenue for residents to dispose of trash and debris from the storm. 

STORM DAMAGE - Individuals who suffered damage to residences or businesses from the storm on 7/9/2023 should notify their local government office tomorrow so that the damage can be assessed by local authorities.  

 

 Please be patient.  While the storms were countywide, damage is very concentrated in some specific communities, and they have a large task ahead of them.  They may collect information by telephone or may want to put eyes on your damage.

 

 Please be ready with the below information:

 Address, description of the damage including the nature/use of the area affected.  For basement flooding, were mechanicals (HVAC/water heater, etc.) affected?  Is the property still being occupied?  IS it believed that insurance will cover any of the damage at this time (if so, how much)?

 

 For rental properties, both the owner (for the property damage) and the occupant (for contents damage) should report separately.  

 

 Only damage to occupied structures should be reported, yards, sheds, detached garages and outbuildings not part of a business, fences, and vehicles need not be reported.

 

Residents - If you have experienced property damage or loss due to today's storms, please fill out the form at the following address - https://www.muhlenbergtwp.com/FormCenter/Customer-Service-4/STORM-DAMAGE-REPORTING-FORM-71

 

 Submissions will be forwarded to the PA Emergency Management Agency as well as FEMA for review and determination.

 

 

Additional Info...
Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Township News & Announcements

NOTIFICATION ICON

Stay connected!

Posted on: June 6, 2019